June 11, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E82672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Inc.
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031

RE: The tariff classification of a duck bath toy from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a bath toy, item number 20001, called Best Of Duck In ‘00. The toy duck is made of vinyl, and is designed as a bath toy to be used while bathing. Its main function is as a source of amusement for a child or an adult. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the duck bath toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,