June 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D9751S is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The tank styled blouse features a scoop neckline, two-inch wide shoulder straps and has beading around the neckline and bottom.Style D9751S is a womans blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The tank styled blouse features a scoop neckline, twoinch wide shoulder straps and has beading around the neckline and bottom.?tc "Style D9751S is a womans blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The tank styled blouse features a scoop neckline, twoinch wide shoulder straps and has beading around the neckline and bottom."?

The applicable subheading for style D9751S will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206 . The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Style D9751S falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,