June 9, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E82659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Susan Andriuzzo
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard
Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of bible book covers from China.

Dear Ms Andriuzzo:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999, on behalf of Olivet International, Inc., Pomona, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are bible book covers, item numbers CH0873, CH0874 and CH0875. All of the bible book covers are stated to be made of 100 percent cotton fabrics. Item CH0873 features on the inside a textile loop to hold a pen at either end. There are opening at either end into which a book can be slipped into. Attached onto the cover are textile fabric carrying handles. The outside features two open pockets, one on each side. One of the outside pockets is constructed of a floral woven fabric panel. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. In its zippered position it resembles a textile purse. It measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7".

Item number CH0874 features on the inside openings at either end into which a book can be slipped into. The outside features an open pocket on one side and the other side a pocket with a zipper closure. The outside pockets are made of a floral woven fabric panel. Attached onto the top is a textile fabric handle. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. In its zippered position the cover measures approximately 10 1/2" x 7 1/2".

Item number CH0875 features on the inside a sewn in ribbon that will be used as a bookmark. There are openings at either end into which a book can be slipped. On the outside is an open pocket with web fabric at the top edge. Attached onto the top is a web fabric handle. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. In its zippered position the cover measures approximately 10" x 7". The applicable subheading for the bible book covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,