June 18, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E82650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s leather jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated May 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted, style 931C1904 is a women’s bomber jacket composed of 100% cow leather. The garment has a full front zippered opening, welt pockets, elastic in the sleeve cuffs, elastic at the bottom only at the sides, and a quilted lining.

The applicable subheading for style 931C1904 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel : Other, coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants:.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,