NY E82622

July 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E82622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Ms. Melba R. Dario
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a pair of woman’s woven boxer-styled shorts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dario:

In your letter dated April 7, 1999, with additional information provided on May 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s woven boxer-styled shorts. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 7B930 is a pair of woman’s boxer–styled shorts constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pull-on shorts feature a 1.25 elasticized waistband covered on the outer surface; a fly front opening with a right over left three snap closure; a hemmed bottom with side slits extending upward one inch.

The applicable subheading for style 7B930 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sÂshorts: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 7B930 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,