June 10, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0010

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9323331 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The gown features a shaped neckline, ¼ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, side vents and a flared bottom.

Style 9326327 is a woman’s bathrobe constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The robe features long sleeves, a shawl collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, inside ties, belt loops and a self fabric tie belt.

Style 9327328 is a woman’s pair of pajamas constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four self-covered buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for styles 9323331 and 9327328 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9326327 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 9323331 and 9327328 fall within textile category designation 651 and style 9326327 falls with textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,