June 1, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E82598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Worldwide
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of Allen Key Wrench from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 26,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kennametal Inc.

The sample submitted (40 MM Allen Key) is an Allen Key Wrench. This product is a type of torque wrench which typically is used to tighten or loosen threaded screws, bolts or other fasteners.

The applicable subheading for the Allen Key Wrench will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hand-operated spanners and wrenches; socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,