NY E82568

June 7, 1999

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E82568

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049

Ms. Ann Adell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of cookies from Holland.

Dear Ms. Adell:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. Delacre brand Nobosprits cookies are made from unbleached wheat flour, hydrogenated vegetable and fish oil shortening, sugar, butter, candied lemon peel, whey powder, salt, sodium bicarbonate, and sodium acid pyrophosphate. They are rectangular-shaped articles measuring approximately 2 ½ inches long and 2 inches wide. The cookies are put up on a corrugated paper tray and wrapped in plastic film, in a package containing 150 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Nobosprits cookies will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakersÂ’ wares, whether or not containing cocoaÂsweet biscuitsÂotherÂother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,