June 3, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E82553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
P.O. Box 1249
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser with "scenic" reservoir from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, on behalf of Allure Home Creation Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your inquiry.

The article in question is a plastic lotion dispenser with a "scenic" reservoir. The item may be used to dispense various liquid lotions, such as soaps and hand creams. The dispenser consists of a plastic reservoir bottle, a pump that you indicate is made of aluminum and four plastic floating ducks. The liquid is dispensed by pushing the simple piston pump head up and down.

The applicable subheading for the plastic scenic lotion dispenser bottle will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; other... other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,