June 4, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E82545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
U. S. Import & Promotions Co., Inc.
150 Hartwell Street
West Boylston, MA 01583

RE: The tariff classification of a metal lapel pin from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a gold colored metal lapel pin. The pin is formed in the shape of the “SUNOCO” logo and measures approximately 1" x 1/2". In a conversation with this office, you indicated that the actual pin to be imported will bear the “CVS” logo.

The applicable subheading for lapel pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski