June 7, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E82528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, New York 11101

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Phenylalanine (CAS # 150-30-1) from China

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

DL-Phenylalanine, a chemical intermediate, is an aromatic amino acid that can be used as a dietary supplement, a laboratory reagent or in biochemical research.

The applicable subheading for DL-Phenylalanine will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,