June 8, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E82521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Ronnie Fredson
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of key rings from China.

Dear Ms. Fredson:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Good Stuff LLC.

Two samples of key rings were submitted. The first has a 3 1/2" figure of a Chef and it is attached to a metal key ring and a metal snap. The second has a 2 1/2" figure of a deep sea diver and it is attached to a metal key ring and a metal snap. Both items are packaged in blister packs with the term “key chain” in big letters on the front along with the brand name “South Park”.

The applicable subheading for the key rings with attached figures will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,