NY E82514

June 16, 1999

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The classification of a women’s knit bolero jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated May 21, 1999, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 7324 is a women’s 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted bolero jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to just under the bust and features a full frontal opening without closure; long hemmed sleeves and a bottom which is straight in the rear and rounds in the front.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The bolero jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts