June 14, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E82439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Camille Sanzo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P. O. Box 300125
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental article from China.

Dear Ms. Sanzo:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, on behalf of your client Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #97/718, Reach for the Stars. It is plastic figurine design of a mouse reaching for a star on a half moon. This article is made with a flat base so that it may be placed on a tabletop or shelf.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic figurine will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,