NY E82415

May 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:SF:G03 E82415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020

Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s pajamas from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jolie Intimates.

Style 9502 is a two piece pajama set made from a lightweight, fine knit fabric which you state is 60% cotton and 40% polyester. This set consists of a pullover tank style upper body garment and a pair of pull on shorts with an elasticized waistband. The bottom edge of both the tank style upper garment and the short legs are finished with overlock stitching that creates a lettuce” edge. In a telephone conversation, you clarified that these items will be imported in girls’ sizes.

The applicable subheading for the pajama set will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 9502 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director