June 2, 1999

CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E82383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.6500

Mr. John T. Moore, IV
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a portable video monitor from Japan.

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client, CBC America Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a battery operated portable color video service monitor, model PSM-01. The item is designed as a hand held color monitor, with its own soft carrying case. It is used to display video signals from a video camera onto a 2.5” color liquid crystal display screen. Its lightweight and compact size allows for easy adjustment of image range at a site as well as confirms camera operation. With a video signal through terminal images can be simultaneously viewed on an external monitor.

It should be noted that it is exclusively designed to be used with the NTSC format.

The applicable subheading for the portable color video service monitor, model PSM-01 will be 8528.21.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display not exceeding 33.02cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,