June 9, 1999

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E82358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Kris Sutton
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
P. O. Box 17769
Denver, CO 80217

RE: The tariff classification of a silk rose in a glass bubble from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sutton:

In your letter dated May 14, 1999, on behalf of your client Salem Minerals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an orange silk flower in a glass bubble. The glass bubble is mounted on a glass base. This enables the flower to stand in an upright position on a shelf or wherever it is placed. We assume that the liquid solution contained inside the bubble with the flower is water. We also assume that the flower is made of man-made fibers (artificial silk).

The applicable subheading for the silk flower in the glass bubble will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,