June 16, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E82347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Ms. Christine Corsello
Kamden International Shipping, Inc.
PO Box 300123 JFK AMF
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a valve from So Africa

Dear Ms. Corsello:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Huntsman Packaging.

The item in question is identified as a tap and gland valve made of plastic. The tap and gland is a hand operated valve used in wine bags to stop the flow of wine from the bag. The white gland is put into the bag and the black tap is attached to the gland. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the tap and gland valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,