NY E82344

June 10, 1999

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E82344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for the Avon Spa Tote Bag no. PP195129 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY.

No. PP195129 is a tote bag with outer surface of woven nylon fabric. It measures approximately 16" x 7 3/4" x 13" when fully expanded. The bag features a large, undivided interior compartment. A snap closure located at the mid-point of the bag, about 1 1/2" below the top, secures the two larger sides of the bag together. Two 3" long nylon strips are sewn into the interior of the bag about 2" below the snap closure. These strips snap together to connect the two smaller sides of the bag. The bag is cinched shut by snapping these strips together and then applying the snap closure.

The bag may be carried either in the hand or over the shoulder by means of two nylon carry straps. Two pockets with zippered closure are sewn into the bag at the top, outside of and adjacent to the larger sides of the interior compartment and running the width of those sides.

The applicable subheading for style PP195129 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle