NY E82315

June 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:SF:G30 E82315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric covered trinket box from China

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shopko Stores.

The submitted sample, identified as “HOL99ST Trinket Box”, is a cardboard box with a hinged lid, covered with dark gray metalized polyester knit fabric, trimmed with light gray braid around the perimeter of the lid and decorated with a black tassel. It measures approximately 4” X 3.5” X 2”. The box is fully lined with white woven satin fabric.

The applicable subheading for the fabric covered box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director