NY E82259

August 4, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E82259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054

Ms. Barbara L. Rigo
Swat Fame, Inc.
16425 East Gale Avenue
City of Industry, CA 91745

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jumpsuit from India

Dear Ms. Rigo:

In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as “Skant”, is a girl’s jumpsuit constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline in front and a straight back, spaghetti straps, and hemmed leg openings. There is a sheer “overdress” that is attached at the neckline and extends to the upper thigh. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size 10.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov