August 11, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom?tc "Nordstrom"?
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Italy

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2MB362B, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 36% wool, 31% nylon, 26% acrylic, 7% mohair, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with six button closures, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,