August 5, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070; 4202.92.1500

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest and backpack from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 60868 consists of a vest and backpack constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, two zippered pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a drawstring bottom. The backpack features two zippered compartments and attaches to the vest by means of buckle clasps. Inside the backpack are additional straps that can be attached to the backpack so that it can be worn without the vest.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359 and the backpack falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,