July 29, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E82249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1030; 7318.15.6030

Mr. Omar Nibungco
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
920 N. Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of screws from China.

Dear Mr. Nibungco:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, which was originally sent to Chicago and was received by this office on July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Senior Industries, Wood Dale, IL.

You state that the two samples submitted, styles 2163-2 and 2163-3, are screws that are made of Chinese grade stainless steel. The diameter of each screw is 4.826 mm and the lengths are 12.7 mm and 9.525 mm, respectively. Style 2163-2 has a slotted hex head with a notched point. You have stated that it is a self-tapping screw. Style 2163-3, has a hex slotted washer head.

The applicable subheading for the self-tapping screw, style 2163-2, will be 7318.14.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the screw, style 2163-3, will be 7318.15.6030, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7318.15.4000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, these fasteners are not machine screws.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director