NY E82229

June 24, 1999

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.19.1000

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a coat from China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and Qatar

Dear Ms. Cumins:

This letter replaces ruling letter PD E82229, which was issued without referencing style number 9005W. We regret any inconvenience this may has caused you.

In your letter dated May 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Foreign Resources Corporation.

The submitted sample, Style # 9005, is a women’s reversible coat having one shell composed of 50% polyester 50% acrylic knit pile fabric and another shell composed of 75% silk and 25% nylon woven fabric. The coat features pockets located below the waist, and a full frontal opening with a three button closure on each shell; a shawl collar; a patch pocket at the chest on the woven shell; long sleeves with attached cuffs; and a length which extends below the calf. You indicated that the identical coat, in plus sizes, would be imported under style number 9005W. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Singapore, The United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and Qatar are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director