May 20, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 E82223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8467.11.5040

Ms. Laura Crowe
Expeditors International
5156 East Raines Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of 13 piece pneumatic impact wrench from China.

Dear Ms. Crowe:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DeVilbiss Air Power Company.

The sample submitted (ATK 20) is a 13 piece pneumatic wrench kit. The kit consists of a 1 pneumatic wrench and 1 pneumatic ratchet wrench with accessories for the tools. The tools and accessories are fitted into a plastic molded case. The plastic case is inserted into a cardboard box that lists the contents and the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the 13 piece pneumatic wrench kit will be 8467,11.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained nonelectric motor. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,