NY E82218

June 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E82218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Thea Costabile
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, New York 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Costabile:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of N8tive Nits Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style SM647,is a womans knitted sweater of 74% acrylic/14% cotton/12% ramie. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with a crochet trim, no frontal closure and a hemmed bottom. The crochet trim is also found along the neckline and front of the sweater.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, sweaters, womens. The rate of duty will be 33.1%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan