May 18, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E82212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional digital printer/copier from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated May 13, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the "Konica" model 7065 digital printer/copier. This multifunctional digital printer/copier can be interfaced to an automatic data processing (ADP) system through the optional IP-303 print controller.

The "Konica" model 7065 multifunctional digital printer/copier features a powerful digital laser print engine that permits selectable print resolutions from 400 to 600 dots per inch (DPI). This high speed dual beam laser print engine can print up to 65 pages per minute at 400 DPI resolution and more than 55 pages per minute at 600 DPI resolution. The machine can reduce images to 33 % or increase images to 400% of their original size. The machine can be connected to ADP systems through the optional Konica IP-303 print controller. The model 7065 supports all major computer operating systems and protocols such as Windows 3.x, 95 & NT; Macintosh; Unix; as/400; Novell NetWare; IBM LAN Server; and LAN Manager. The model 7065 can also support AppleTalk (EtherTalk), IPX/SPX, NetBIOS and TCP/IP.

Although the Konica model 7065 can be used as "stand alone" digital copier, its design features allow it to serve as a network printer and workgroup document system for high volume, high productivity office environments. The digital print engine of the machine is used for both printing input from the ADP system as well as input from the scanner.

The "Konica" model 7065 digital printer/copier is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). Similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters E80008, NY D88835, and NY D85921.

The applicable subheading for the "Konica" model 7065 digital printer/copier will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,