NY E82161

June 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:EPI25 E82161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010

Reinaldo Rodriguez
Vice President
Customs and Trade Services, Inc.
11010 N.W. 30 St., Suite 106
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated May 20, 1999, on behalf of The Mark Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style BPK9679, is a womans knit dress constructed of a 100% cashmere fabric. The dress extends to the knees and features a collar, a full front opening with eight botton closures, long sleeves, two pockets at the waist and a straight bottom. The sleeves, pocket openings and hem have a ribbed knit finish. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens dresses, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

MANUEL C. ALVAREZ
Acting Service Port Director