PD E82132

June 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B8:I14 E82132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007.

Style number WSW 8853 is a womans coat constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment is below the knee in length and has a full-front opening with no closures. You indicate in your letter that the production sample will have a one button closure. Other features include a shawl styled collar and long sleeves.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knitted coats of wool. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem + 62.1 cents/kilogram.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director