May 27, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E82118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Jonna Barr
Limited Distribution Services
Seven Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Barr:

In your letter dated May 19, 1999, on behalf of The Limited Stores, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as vendor style number 8888. The item is a handbag designed to carry credit cards, keys, money and small accessories during travel. The bag is constructed of an outer surface of 100% nylon and measures approximately 10" in width by 12" in height by 5" in depth. The bag has one central compartment with a zippered closure attached to two flaps that cover the top opening. Both the front and rear exterior of the bag feature separate compartments that are secured by hook and loop closures. Two shoulder straps of nylon webbing are permanently attached to the top of the bag.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that a label that reads "Made in China" be sewn into the side interior of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap including those without handleÂwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,