NY E82113

May 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6110.30.3055

Mr. David Eisen
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter of May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asian American Partners d/b/a The EagleEye. Sample of style 59385341 was submitted for classification.

Style 59385341 is composed of 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features long sleeves, a round neckline, and a full frontal opening with a six loop closure. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit pullovers and similar garments of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.1%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director