June 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E82110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030; 6204.62.4010

Mr. Johnny Lee
Atty. In Fact
BJ Customs Brokerage Co.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt and pants from Hong Kong and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated May 10, 1999, received by this office on May 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style JC293 is composed of both a skirt and a pair of pants, which you have referred to as a “skant.” Both garments are constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The skirt portion is a simple wrap skirt with a hook and loop closure; a button closure; a patch pocket; and a hemmed bottom. The pants have a zipper front closure with a button, and hemmed leg openings. The pants and skirt are tacked together, but the stitching may be removed without damage to either garment. The pants and skirt may be worn together, however, each garment is also capable of being worn separately.

The applicable subheading for the skirt portion of style JC293 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...skirts... of cotton...blue denim. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants portion of style JC293 will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s...trousers... of cotton...blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The skirt portion of style JC293 falls within textile category 342; the pants of style JC293 falls within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski