NY E82097

May 26, 1999

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3521

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Specialist
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of Boys 100% Nylon Coats from China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calvin Klein Kids 100% Nylon Water Resistant Woven Fabric Coats.

Three samples were submitted: VB10V048; VB60G043; and WB60X071. The coats are 100% Woven Nylon. You state the coats will be imported in size range S, M, L, & XL for all three styles. The three samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style VB10V048 features a corduroy lined hood, polar fleece lining, long sleeves, drawstring bottom, and a partial zippered opening in front. Below the front opening is a zippered center pocket. A placket covers the pocket, and is secured to the coat with metal Calvin Klein snaps. Similar plackets cover two smaller zippered pockets on the lower front of the jacket. Metal Calvin Klein snaps also secure the tabs at each wrist. An embroidered corduroy Calvin Klein logo is placed on the upper left arm. The words CK Jeans Calvin Klein are printed on the back of the coat.

Style VB60G043 features a full zippered front, elastic at the wrists, two front pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom. The filling is 100% Acetate. CK Calvin Klein Jeans is printed on the left front panel.

Style WB60X071 features a partial zippered opening at the neckline, stand-up collar with Velcro closure, and a center pocket with zippered openings on each side of the pocket. A non-functional D-Ring is placed under the plastic CK Jeans logo on the upper left chest area. The long sleeves and uneven bottom are hemmed. On the back of the coat is a silkscreened CK Jeans logo. The filling is 100% Polyester.

If the Boys Nylon Woven Coats pass the water resistance test as specified in HTSUSA Chapter 62, Additional U. S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the Boys 100% Nylon Coats will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mens or boys overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water Resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the coats do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the Boys 100% Nylon Coats will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Mens or boys overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Boys. The rate of duty will be 28.6%

The Boys 100% Nylon Woven Coats fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director