May 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E82083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.8800; 6216.00.0800

Ms. Cindy Scott
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Six samples were provided for review. Style 477400 is a boy’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric which is foam coated on the underside. Backside vinyl coated woven fabric inserts are located at the fingertips, across the knuckle area and across the center of the lower wrist area. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, fourchettes, sidewalls and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven nylon outershell material.

Style 477401 is a boy’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric which is foam coated on the underside. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside elasticized wrist strap which secures by means of a hook and loop fabric tab closure, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, fourchettes, sidewalls and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven nylon outershell material.

Style 477402 is a boy’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric which is foam coated on the underside. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which secures by means of a hook and loop fabric closure, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, fourchettes, sidewalls and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven nylon outershell material.

Styles 4803, 4804 and 4805 are boy’s cotton string-knit gloves with a ribbed knit cuff. The gloves feature various PVC designs. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the knitted cotton shell material.

The applicable subheading for styles 477400, 477401, and 477402 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 4803, 4804 and 4805 will be 6116.92.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4803, 4804 and 4805 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,