NY E82071

June 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E82071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Joel Lester
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style M6689, is a womans tank top of 50% cotton/40% rayon/10% cashmere. The garment features a boat neck, 2 inch straps, a hemmed bottom and ribbed knit neckline and armholes.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, womens or girls, other, tank tops, womens. The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan