July 27, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E82041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylfluoroacetate (CAS # 459-72-3) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethylfluoroacetate is an ester of a saturated halogenated acyclic monocarboxylic acid used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethylfluoroacetate, also known as Fluoroacetic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: OtherĀ.. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,