June 16, 1999

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E82028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2820.10.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Bufflalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Manganese Dioxide from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Manganese Dioxide will be 2820.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Manganese oxides: Manganese dioxide. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,