NY E82010

June 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit wool cardigan from India

Dear Ms. Mickelthwate:

In your letter dated June 4,1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 05147 is a womans 100% lambswool knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and embroidery on the lower area of the sleeves and above the ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine hair: other: other: womens or girls. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Style 05147 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director