May 20, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Hyo Jung Suk
J&R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a “woman’s arm sock” from China.

Dear Mr. Suk:

In your letter dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is described as a “woman’ rib arm sock,” style number 24690564. It is stated that the article is made of 55 percent silk 45 percent cashmere knit fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with both ends open. The article is used to protect a wearer from the cold weather. It measures approximately 16 1/4 inches long.

The “woman’s arm sock” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,