NY E81974

June 3, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000

Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

Attention: Teresa A. Raffa

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Korea.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated May 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification. The sample provided is being returned as requested.

A representative womens hip-length jacket, identified as style # RE 01641HD, was submitted for our consideration. The shell is made from fabric-backed polyurethane material embossed with a very fine dotted pattern. There is a full frontal five snap opening, an applied stand-up pointed collar, and a detachable self-fabric hood with a textile drawcord. The patch waist pockets with snap-down flaps on each front panel create inner compartments accessible through vertical openings along the side seams.

The applicable subheading for the style # RE 01641HD, rainsuit, will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906, or 5907: Other womens or girls garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.