NY E81934

June 7, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TO:B6:G21 E81934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Joanne Muro
Vice President
Global International Inc.
155-06 So. Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Muro:

In your letter dated May 11, 1999 (Global REF#10990), you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Interasian Resources.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered totebag of polypropylene straw strips with an apparent width of less than 5 mm measuring approximately 16" W X 12" H with 3" gussets. This plastic lined totebag features a wallet pocket inside. It closes with a zipper and is carried by two straps.

The applicable subheading for the zippered totebag of polypropylene straw strips will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,