July 21, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E81930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000

Mr. Andrew Parker
Parker-Yarley International Inc.
46706 Bullfinch Square
Sterling, VA 20164

RE: The tariff classification of Dudu Osum (black soap) from Lagos

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted, Dudu Osum , is personal care soap bar in a paper box, imported in retail package with a net weight of 150g per bar.

The applicable subheading for Dudu Osum will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States , which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,