May 18, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E81919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Sherry Yu
Sino Pacific Customs Brokerage Inc.
401 Broadway, Suite 501
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of plastic scissors from China.

Dear Ms. Yu:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of Shenny Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The scissors are composed entirely of plastics.

The applicable subheading for the plastic scissors will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,