August 11, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E81904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal* Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of Eyewear Care Kit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an Eyewear Care Kit, containing a 2 fl. oz. spray bottle of lens cleaner fluid, a small two headed screwdriver on a key chain and a cleaning cloth with finished edges which measures approximately 7 ½” x 8” and is packed in a plastic case. The kit is put up for retail sale in a plastic box (Vendor Stock #90952).

The Eyeware Care Kit does not constitute a set for Customs purpose under the General Rules of Interpretation. Therefore, its components will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the lens cleaner fluid will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the a screwdriver will be 8205.40.0000, HTS, which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and for parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal- operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning clothes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,