June 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6211.43.0078

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck & Company
Dept. 733 Imports, BC B 173 AA
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s jacket and skirt from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 70838 consists of a jacket and skirt constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The jacket has a full lining, long sleeves with turnback cuffs, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has side vents with four-button trim down each side. The jacket extends from the shoulder to just below the knee. The skirt features a full lining, a partially elasticized waist, a back button and zipper closure, two side seam pockets and a back vent.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women=s or girls=: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women=s or girls= suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other; women=s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,