May 12, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E81834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000

Ms. Jodi A. Leafer
U.S. Import & Promotions Co., Inc.
150 Hartwell St.
West Boylston, MA 01583

RE: The tariff classification of a Ruler from China

Dear Ms. Leafer:

In your letter, dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As per our telephone conversation on May 10, 1999, you state that the 6" ruler will be imported in white with a one color screen printed logo stating the importer’s name “CVS”. The ruler will be also punched with 2 holes for easy access in a 3 ring binder.

The applicable subheading for the ruler will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division