July 15, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E81814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Luchy Oronoz
Hardware Plus, Inc.
P.O. Box 10773
Caparra Heights Station
San Juan, PR 00922

RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from China.

Dear Ms. Oronoz:

In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A blue sample swatch was provided with your letter. The tarpaulins are composed of a woven polyethylene fabric coated on both sides with a plastics material visible to the naked eye. The polyethylene strips which make up the fabric are each under 5 millimeters in width. The tarpaulins have hems and grommets.

The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,