June 10, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E81802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. John M. Colomaio
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
656 Elmwood Avenue
Suite 200
Buffalo, NY 14222

RE: The tariff classification of the Ultraframe roof system from Canada.

Dear Mr. Colomaio:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf of Royal Ultraframe Limited, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Ultraframe roof system is a prefabricated, unassembled roof for a conservatory. The system includes clear polycarbonate glazing panels, polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cladding sections, aluminum framework, and steel inserts. The components made of plastics (polycarbonate and PVC) comprise the majority of the value of the roof system and are considered to impart the essential character to the system.

The applicable subheading for the Ultraframe roof system will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for buildersÂ’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,