June 4, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Hale
World Commerce Service
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an “Organza” trinket box from China.

Dear Ms. Hale:

In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a rectangularly shaped box measuring 7" wide by 7" long by 3" high. It is manufactured by stretching an open-work warp knit polyester fabric over a coated metal wire frame and securing it by means of an adhesive. The boxes have a separate detachable lids made with the same fabric attached to a metal wire frame. The box contains a single undifferentiated compartment and is of a type that will be used in the household as a decorative accent and to hold a variety of small trinket type items.

The applicable subheading for the fabric box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other,. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,